Friday, February 27, 2015

My Valentine's Day trip

Hi, how y'all doing? hehe
how did you all celebrate Valentine's Day? i know it's been a long ago story but i think i HAVE (let me emphasize the word) to blog about it to keep the memories fresh
(all my old post had a bug so all my old pics are gone ...cryyyy)

Well, this is our Me and Dan, my boyfie for what seems to be forever. haha
at first everything was well plan, we decided to go down to KL with my sister so that she can meet up with her husband too . 
we had already booked the flight ticket but then Dan told me he couldnt make it 
welll, he try to make it happen in the end and arrive just in time for the dinner
(well, better than he didnt turn up anyway)
okay, so i must be grateful, let's skip all the sad part and jump into the bandwagon, shall we?

So we went to Hubba Hubba at Sentral for our Valentine's dinner. 
It's a seven course japanese dinner. 
at first i saw the Facebook page and i was like 
oh it's just like an ordinary cafe look-alike that happen to be in KL blah blah
i ate my words back when i see how beautiful and GRAND this restaurant is . 
did i mention we were suppose to be sitting outside enjoying candlelight dinner seeing the view from above 

but then it started yeah , boo hoo to great view outside
but inside is alot cooler and quite comfortable, plus the boys get to watch their movie again . haha

Credits to Hubba at Sentral for the pics

really nice right? the ambience and all (:
wait till you see what it looks like at night

Beautiful :D
So the sister made a collage for the night
that's her friend with her date(not in picture)

The evening started well, with alot of photo taking, the boys are engrossed with the movie they played out at the screen
i wish i can upload all the food pictures here but dang
i really hate iphone

Me and Dan (: 
haha if you look closer, that shirt he is wearing has ANT prints on it. It's like he is wearing me because my name is Ann, and everybody has been calling me names lie "Ant" or "semut"

This is my vegetarian sister with her vegetarian pizza. HAHAHAHA it's bigger than her face. 
well she thought she wasn't able to eat most of the seven course dinner but it turn out there were a few that she can eat too, so in the end everybody had a fair share with this pizza haha. 

The food was great but there were a few i couldnt eat like Beef and green tea pudding, i wish i can change that but it turn out it can be exchange for another but it's quite too late for me to change because i did try a little bit of the side ingredients. T_T there goes my main course~~

(following food pictures are from Hubba at Sentral fb page)
am sorry i don't know what the dishes are called. 

first course~
it taste pretty good, infact it open my appetite to eat more later on haha

This was my favorite of all, well i can eat pretty much everything from it. anyway see that stick there? it can be eaten too! :D

well this is beef
T_T i am very sad i cannot enjoy their main course because of religion, i do not eat beef
but this man (below)

yea, my sister's husband ate three of our main course
look how happy he is when he get to eat 3 of the dishes

This was pretty good too! i'm quite happy seeing this after i couldnt enjoy their main course for the night

this seem to be garlic fried rice? haha but by the time we were so full i ate around it picking at my food. 
the tempura taste good though
and well this is MY photo btw. 

and the last course is the green tea pudding (it somewhat looks like pudding) didn't have picture here but i couldn't taste it seeing that caffeine encourages panic attack. 

our group picture of the night at Hubba Hubba
it was pretty dark actually , but my sister's camera work wonders. 

See the beautiful view from Hubba Hubba
it's not that tall but you can see pretty much everything here :D
i am sooo glad to experience this dining 
seeing that i came all the way from Kedah or even if i'm studying at Penang, 
i dont think i can find anywhere like here. 

well thank you to my sister and her friend for bringing us there. 
Happy Valentine's day to Dan too for flying all the way here even if you have to burn the previous ticket. 
It'll be another milestone we had reach 
and yea, it's only our 2nd Valentine's Day together (by right it should be 3rd but we didn't get to celebrate the first one together)
it has been a pleasure meeting you
okay, well i used to write like reallly really long post dedicated just for him
but seeing that i have already been with Dan for almost 3 years now, there are so many words that are already spoken WAAHAHHA
i'm so sorry if i cannot express it in words anymore
but you know my heart does, Dan!
i really do appreciate everything you did for me
thinking that there are sooo many other stuff to turn your back on me but you chose not to
i am still wondering what make you love me
but i have tons of reason why i still love you
abit geli now that i write it out
cheers guys!


Hubba at Sentral:

Monday, February 9, 2015

Mee Brightly Sharp Eyeliner

Great news today that I am so honored to receive this newly launched brand in Malaysia, called Mee Cosmetic from Essential Beauty House (Link below this post)

I am sure all my readers would be aware that my eyes are monolid and I rely heavily on eyeliner to make my eyes look more awaken and attractive. Hence, I love eyeliners, and enjoy trying out as many new brands as possible, cause we will never know which one will work wonders.

Let me introduce to u, Meme Cosmetic. A brand from Thailand but manufactured in Korea, so the quality is at par with all other Korean products. A definitely trust worthy product. Mee Brightly Sharp Eyeliner has been one of the fast selling eyeliner in Thailand and Hong Kong. It has also currently won CLEO Best Liquid Eyeliner 2014 Award. What's not to love about it right?

Look at the beautiful packaging. As I have mentioned, I love luxurious looking packaging. Brings a whole new standard to the product.

The beautiful heart shaped details is cute.

Here, this is a close up shot of the eyeliner. Sturdy right size for the hand to grip.

This is my favourite part. Just look at the pointy tip of the eyeliner. Its the right size. Right sharpness. Right length. Right durability.

I appreciate it for the level of blackness. Very impressive indeed.

Just take a look at the precise sharpness I am able to achieve using Meme Brightly Sharp Eyeliner.

Aren't u impressed by the clean line I am able to draw, despite having shaky hands..LOL

So, don't wait any longer, as attached, this is where you can order Meme Brightly Sharpness Eyeliner. Check out

Pricing details can be viewed from the website.
Get the wonderful liquid eyeliner here : 


Friday, February 6, 2015

Recapping 2014

I know i should have start to write this post at the start of January, but now , it's like the first week of February already, (is it really? omy, so fast)

So here's a few unforgettable events that should not be missed even though i'm stepping into 2015.

Let's rewind back to January 2014, yEssss with some pictures. I am vain, but please bear with me.


Started selling Preloved clothings online

 and that is how i broaden my business from there, from Preloved to Brand new,
selling preloved was easier because there are many platforms that enable you to share out your clothes, a lot of preloved groups in facebook and all that~
from there, i have lost my interest in teaching violin at Perlis, my boss had stopped giving me students because his son is now free to teach too so i figure out there is no point in continuing my job in there, plus i really hate teaching. 

Got my first sponsored products from Luxola Singapore (: 

It was the first review products from Singapore, so i figure out it is really a big stepping milestone from blogging. 

First photoshoot with KingP by Alexa 

i did a couple of photoshoots before but KingP by Alexa was my favorite of all :) it's funny how we met each other online through mutual friends and boom , i have about four photoshoots with her already so far. 
This photoshoot marks the first start of our relationship :D

Chinese New Year

No pictures haha, but this is the first CNY where Dan came visiting, he was officially known by my parents :D From then onwards, my parents can openly discussed and talk about him to me and all that, no more pretending like i don't have a boyfriend haha. 


Best result ever achieved in my whole 19 years

i think i am growing as years pass. i cannot believe i was once the bottom 10 in my primary school,  i actually score only 3 A's for UPSR, was placed the last class in Secondary school~
but i want to say thank you to some people who actually pushed me to study harder when i'm in form 1, because the class i was in was the nightmare of my days. 
Was bullied 
All too much to bear for a 13 year old, so i started to study really hard to get out of that class. 
I did, i succeeded . 
i was not born smart, remember that. 

but then, i realize result doesn't matter now when you're in uni, 
will get back to that later
but it's an achievement unlock~

Choosing the right course to apply

I applied to USM (Communication studies) and UM (Media studies ) 
and also NTU, SG (Mass Communication )

Faces a lot of objection saying that i should choose a professional course~
thank god i didn't choose music right? like it was my dream for 10 years to study music and now i've change it 360 degree. 

Got into NTU for Economics

You got to be kidding me, WHY I DIDN"T GO NTU!?!?!? THE WORLD TOP 50 university and CHOOSE USM Which is like rank 200 plus in the world. 
people are DYYYYIIING to go
but i didn't want economics. 
okay i admit i like Economics back in High school, but dang this wasn't my first choice. 
i try to appeal to change to media studies, 
they turn me down . 
but it's also an achievement unlock to got into NTU. 

Fash Grace was born on the 1st of April 

After doing preloved, i thought of doing more so i started ordering a few readystocks to sell 
Named my shop Fash Grace because we must be fashionable in a graceful way
i have no idea how it meant but i just want it to sound graceful 
i tell you, it wasn't easy at the beginning. 
Business was slow
i thought of giving up already, a lot of suggestion from my sister, from my friends. but nothing seeems to work to boost up the sales
then i decided not to waste anymore stocks so i did preorder instead
and it grows from there. 
slowly batches after batches it increases gradually. 
Trust me, 
Open an instashop whenever you do an decided to open an online store.
Instagram HELPPPSS alot

Went back school as a choir member again

VERRRY funny to be disguising as a form five student when i'm suppose to be in university student already. 
I wasss so happy to get to wear my red choir skirt again. 
it is also the final year of Choir in Convent already, so sad our Choir teacher is going to retire soon and i don't think our Choir team will be the same after his retirement. 

Interview for USM, UM and UPM 
I didnt go for UPM because it was music and i was scared if i got into music, UM will not accept me in for Media, because between these two, only one can choose me. 

read the blog post here :

The start of my Panic Disorder

i thought it was caffeine attack, 
nahh it's just a disorder where i will go into this kind of " I CAN"T BREATH!! SAVE ME!!!" mode for about 20-30 minutes , three times a day. 
Some are pretty nasty i felt like i'm about to pass out. 
Some have weird effects like i cannot swallow my saliva, 
i cannot feel myself
heart pumping so fast you felt like it will stop anytime

it went on till September, i cannot imagine how i manage to pass everyday for four months of panic bickering mode like a bomb. 

from that day onward, i have stopped eating chocolates, or drink coffee or tea. 
don't let me taste any of that,i almost got that attack last month at a holiday after eating two sticks of Pepero. 

My sister got married!

First time attending a wedding ceremony in Sinapore. It wasn't a wedding to be exact, just a ROM ceremony. 
i ate like a pig

July: Passed 2 years with him

August: Got into USM and UM

I was pretty sure my heart is in USM the minute i got two offers. It became even more obvious when Dan got into USM too!
i didn't expect that ! i was expecting him to be shipped off to Sabah or Sarawak far from me 
it was the greatest news for me and him 
so i went packing for USM, to be closer to home (:

The Comm Gang Group was born 

first i added a few people whom i know got into Communication studies too in usm in a facebook group. 
Then more and more people start to add others and more and more people came flooding in . We chat non stop till the next morning. 
It was such an awesome and exciting feeling to know so many new people around that will be my coursemates  soon . 
then we decided to move to Whatsapp for convenient sake. 

The Comm Gang group was officially born~

University life

When you have soooooo many coursemates that celebrated your birthday :D
when you have soooo many coursemates to talk to
i dn't think three months is enough for me to know each and everyone of them haha
but i know all of us are VERRRY NOISY hahaaha, we're communication students after all. hahahaha

but i did a lot of university life post on my blog dy, so i'm not going to elaborate further here hahah~~

let's talk about the university :D

We get to wear as we like if we have no lectures to attend to . 
I heard some university don't permit students to wear shorts even going to the cafeteria to buy food . 
i felt abit lucky for myself, i think i will just die because i care about my outfit more than anything else. whahahaha

i drove in campus even though i'm just a first year student
i really think USM is really lenient haha, as long as you don't bocor you are first year student and park at the right place , it's fine

WHat to eat was always our question to one another. 
Even right before class starts, this question will pop out of nowhere, 
our answers were always the same 
Bali bali

i admit sometime i do feel left out, but  if i actually look back and reflect everything i had quite a blast. 
Our countdown , my car broke down, wahaha
our selfie battle with the selfie king, 
our constant feud with our own assignments 
staying up late till next morning
fighting for the bus
birthday celebrations
what more can i ask for :D

May this 2015 year be as colorful as 2014 (:

hopefully semester 2 will be a better one
I have decided to minor in Music despite being the oddball. 

Here's a selfie because i'm vain :P